200 Elgin Street, Suite 601
Ottawa, Ontario K2P 1L5
Tel: (613) 569-1158
Fax: (613) 569-4532

Capital Chapter2.jpg

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

The FMI is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its members, sponsors, employees, volunteers and other stakeholders. During the course of our various activities, we gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it would be protected, that any use of disclosure of this information is subject to consent, that it is as accurate and complete as possible and, upon request, it is available for you to review.

What Information do we collect?

We only collect personal information, by fair and lawful means, necessary to fulfill the identified purposes. The information that we collect may include, but is not limited to, your name, contact information, membership and event registration history, and credit card information.

Why do we collect personal information?

The information that you provide when you register on-line for FMI professional development events is used to ensure that your name is placed on the attendance list and that you are provided with the appropriate access to the event. This information is also used for billing purposes and to contact you by mail, phone or electronically. More specifically, we collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • Mailings (by post or electronic) and phone calls to invite members to register for FMI events;
  • Mailings (by post or electronic) and phone calls to provide information about upcoming events; and
  • Mailings of the FMI journal

Do we disclose your personal information?

The FMI does not sell, license, trade or rent your personal information to or with third parties; your personal information is not used for marketing or other purposes.

The FMI website may offer links to other third party websites such as those of our event sponsors and exhibitors. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you link to their websites. FMI is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, so it is important to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies of these websites before providing your personal information on those sites.

How do we protect your personal information?

Your event registration history is stored in our database and in hard copy files. Information in electronic format and paper is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area at all times. Passwords are used on computers and only authorized FMI personnel have access to this information. Financial transactions are kept in a secure storage for a minimum amount of time required by legislation and then are destroyed. Personal information is retained only as long as necessary. We destroy paper files containing personal information by shredding. We destroy electronic information by deleting it and, when the hardware is discarded, we ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed.

This policy is made under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.